CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:117 M82002

Mr. Paul M. Lichstein
Carpathian Industries
720 Monroe Street
C-410
Hoboken, NJ 07030

RE: The tariff classification of flexible corrugated copper pipe from China.

Dear Mr. Lichstein:

In your letter dated November 1, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item to be imported is a length of corrugated flexible copper tubing that you identify as a connector. Attached on either end of the tubing is a brass fitting. The connector joins a water heater to PEX pipe. You state in you letter that the connector prevents the pipe from coming into direct contact with the water heater. The sample, submitted with your letter, is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the copper connector will be 8307.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for flexible tubing of base metal, with or without fittings, of other base metal, with fittings. The rate of duty will be 3.8%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division